Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Old City Center Square

Danbury, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
City Hall Square, the intersection of Main and White Streets has been a central focal point for public activities and structures since the late eighteenth century.

In the 1880s it became the center of Danbury public life. The old City Hall, that stood where the Danbury Public Library is now located, took two years to build and was completed in 1886. It housed the offices of elected officials, the Police Department and the City jail. An open portico on the West Street side was a spot where dignitaries viewed many passing parades. The building outgrew the needs of the community and in 1960 the structure was razed.

City Hall is now located at the corner of West Street and Deer Hill Avenue.

Soldiers Monument stands in the center of the intersection and was dedicated in 1880. The inscription reads: “To our Brothers, Beloved, Honored, Revered, Who Died That Our Country Might Live.”

The Pershing Building, located on the corner of Main and West Streets was named for General John J. Pershing. Erected in 1923 on the ruins of the Taylor Opera House this 35,000 square foot structure housed 14 stores on the ground floor and 58 offices in the upper levels making it the largest commercial building at the time.

The CityCenter Danbury offices are located on the ground floor of The Pershing
Building.