Gate City in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carter Musical Family

Inscription. The Carter Family of Scott County, the "First Family of Country Music", consisted of Alvin Pleasant "A.P." Carter (1891-1960), who sang and composed; Sara E. Doughtery Carter (1898-1979), who sang lead and played the guitar and autoharp; and Maybelle Addington Carter (1909-1978), who sang and played the guitar and auto harp. After their first recording session in Bristol for the Victor Talking Machine Company in 1927, the trio enjoyed tremendous popularity, appearing on the radio, and recording more than 250 songs until 1943. The Carter Family incorporated unique harmony vocals into traditional tunes and orginial material. A.P. and Sarah Carter are buried in Maces Springs, VA near Hiltons. Maybelle Carter is buried in Hendersonville, Tenn.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-18.)

2. Carter Musical Family Marker at its new location
The empty post in the foreground held the marker for many years before it was moved 500 feet west to a wayside park.
4. Carter Musical Family Marker, at its original location