Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Capital City Guards

Updated photo due to darkness of old one.
Inscription. In July 1885, the state Adjutant General authorized the organization of a black infantry company known as the Capital City Guards. Joseph L. Ligon was elected captain. Over the next 20 years, the Capital City Guards were a source of tremendous civic pride in the African-American community. They participated in formal inspections, drills, and encampments, as well as in Emancipation Day parades and annual commencement exercises at Tuskegee Institute. Drill meetings were held at Dorsette Hall at 216 Dexter Avenue.

At the outbreak of the Spanish-American War in 1898, the Capital City Guards, commanded by Capt. Abraham Calvin Caffey, helped form Co. A, Third Alabama Volunteer Regiment. Although Alabama's black regiment never saw foreign duty, it remained in service longer than any other volunteer unit in the state.

The Capital City Guards was the only black militia unit remaining in service in Alabama after the Spanish-American War, remaining on detached service until it was disbanded in 1905. After the demise of the Capital City Guards, over 60 years would pass before Alabama would again admit African Americans into its National Guard.

Erected 2001 by Alabama Historical Association.

War, Spanish-American. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1885.

2. The Capital City Guards Marker Area
3. The view west on Dexter Avenue.