Estates in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Montgomery Hill

1. State Historic Landmark #813
Inscription. Three-quarters of a mile northeast is Montgomery Hill, site of the 55 successful flights of the “aeroplane” of John Joseph Montgomery which demonstrated aerodynamic developments still indispensable to modern aircraft. Here the basic principles of aerodynamics discovered by Montgomery were combined by his engineering skill and technology to produce a heavier-than-air flying machine which had complete control: the cambered wing, rear stabilizer, flexible wingtips, and the wing-warping aileron.

Erected 1967 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, County of Santa Clara, The University of Santa Clara. (Marker Number 813.)

1. Montgomery Hill Monument Time Capsule
This may be odd, but when I was a child I was given an "honorary reservation" invitation by Richard Nieman to the opening of a time capsule in this year, 2011. It reads as follows:
Honorary Reservation on the occasion of public celebration of the 100th year following the last flight on October 31, 1911 of John Joseph Montgomery on Montgomery Hill, San Jose, California. Please accord bearer a time capsule scroll signatory during the John Joseph Montgomery Commemorative Ceremony at the site of the Montgomery Hill Monument, Registered California Historical Landmark No. 813, Evergreen Valley College Amphitheatre (sic), San Jose. [More similar language here. Then, finally...] A Place of Honor at the ceremony of the opening of the time capsule
in the year 2011.
This is signed by Richard E Nieman, the coordinator of ceremonies for commemoration of John Joseph Montgomery.
So, does anyone else know about this time capsule?

Editors Note: Thank you for sharing this information. It is a remarkable piece of history in itself. We suggest that you contact the Evergreen Community College as they may have information on the opening of the time capsule.
    — Submitted January 30, 2011, by Alene Lamb of San Francisco, California.

2. Relocated
The marker was previously located off Valle Del Lago at Yerba Buena Road (37° 17.886′ N, 121° 45.642′ W). It was now located on Yerba Buena Road at San Felipe Road, next to the Evergreen Aviation Monument.
    — Submitted November 29, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

4. Montgomery Hill Marker & Evergreen Aviation Monument
5. Montgomery Hill Marker & Evergreen Aviation Monument
This marker now contains the state Historic Landmarks plaque for Montgomery Hill. A small park is currently under construction at the intersection of San Felipe and Yerba Buena Rds. The plaque may be moved to this location when the park is completed.
7. Montgomery Hill
On this site, John Montgomery, one of the pioneers of maned flight, conducted 55 successful flights of the "aeroplane." A small regional park is now located here. Note:Use caution when hiking the parks trails or walking small pets. The area borders a wilderness area and is identified as a Mountain Lion habitat.
8. Montgomery Hill Marker is Missing