Cold Spring in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jewel of the Hudson

Inscription.
West Point Foundry’s 1911 closing was a blow to Cold Spring, although many found work with the Hudson River Railroad and other industries. With the influx of new businesses in the Hudson Valley following World War II, the village began to enjoy a rebirth. (Residents also were attracted by the 80-minute commute to jobs in New York City.)

Recognizing the uniqueness of Cold Spring – it’s been hailed as one of the “best preserved 19th-century townscapes in the Hudson River region” – a large portion of the village, encompassing more than 200 buildings, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. Today it is one of Putnam County’s prime tourist destinations, drawing visitors who enjoy the shops and restaurants along Main Street. Magnificent river views from its outstanding opportunities to connect with nature, either by launching a kayak or hiking in the Hudson Highlands. The trails and exciting interpretive features within Scenic Hudson’s 87-acre West Point Foundry Preserve are intended to connect people with Cold Spring’s fascinating heritage and awe-inspiring natural beauty.

All images from the collection of the Putnam History Museum.

This photo show Main Street in Cold Spring early in the 20th century.