Fond du Lac in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pier Cemetery 1838

Resting Place of Fond du Lac's First Pioneer Family

(engraving) First Fond du Lac Home

Fanna Pier 1838 Daughter of Nathan and Betsey Kendell, wife of Colwert Pier, died March 1, 1838 aged 30. Being the first white female resident and the first death in the County of Fond du Lac. • Colwert E. Pier 1857 Died April 5, 1857. Aged 47 years. First resident of Fond du Lac County. • Oliver W. Pier 1851 Died Nov. 3, 1851, aged 28. • Calvin Pier 1856 Died Feb. 13, 1856 aged 76. Esther, wife of Calvin Pier died Oct. 3, 1869, aged 86 years. • Norman Pier 1857 Died June 1, 1857 aged 30. Norman, son of N. C. & S. B. Pier died Sept. 18, 1859, aged 3. • Oliver Pier 1857 Died June 1, 1857 aged 39 yrs. • Edward Pier 1877 Born in New Haven, Vermont, March 3, 1807, died Nov. 2, 1877. Harriet N., wife of Edward Pier died Aug. 21, 1864. • Colwert K. Pier 1895 Born June 7, 1841, died April 14, 1895. Colonel, 38th Infantry, U.S. Army, Wisconsin Volunteers, Civil War. • Harriet Pier Raymond 1847 Wife of A. Raymond died July 28, 1847 aged 26. • John W. Ellsworth 1848 Died Nov. 29, 1848 aged 26 yrs. • Harry N. Buell 1853 Died March 31, 1853 aged 33. • Edward Carpenter 1857 Year old son of J. W. & Anne Carpenter buried 1857. Grandson of Edward
Pier. • Charles F. Pease 1863 Died Oct. 17, 1863.

This Marker Placed by
The Fond du Lac County Historical Society
Dedicated on May 31, 1976, to the Fond du Lac Green Clover 4-H Club, recognized by The National Trust for Historic Preservation, for the major accomplishment of restoring and beautifying the Pier Cemetery in 1975.

logos of: American Revolution Bicentennial 1776-1976 • Fond du Lac County 1776·1976

Erected 1976 by the Fond du Lac County Historical Society.