Peralta Hacienda in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Anza Expedition of 1776

La Expedición de Anza de 1776

1. Anza Expedition of 1776 Marker (English)
Captions: Historians believe this photo shows the site’s now vanished 1821 adobe. You can see where this small house of clay bricks once stood in the park’s Historic Core. Photo from The Story of Rancho San Antonio, Daisy Williamson de Veer, The background shows the original hand-drawn map of the Peraltas’ Rancho San Antonio. Courtesy of the Bancroft Library. (bottom left); This image, entitled “Landowner and Foreman” (Hacendero y mayordomo), illustrates the dress and postures of distinct social classes in California during the rancho era. Californio landowners and a foreman (far right) painted by Carl Nebel, published in Voyage pittoreque et archéolgique dans la partie la plus intéressante du Méxique, 1836. (top right); Antonio Peralta descendant Ken Talken with photos of his great-great-grandfather Antonio Peralta Jr. and Peralta Jr.’s sons, who once lived in the later 1840 adobe, and Ken’s great-great-grandmother Toñita Peralta. (bottom right).
Inscription.  This marker consists of two duplicate plaques, one in English and the other in Spanish.

The Peralta Family Legacy

Luis Maria Peralta was just 17 when he and his family set off for the Bay Area in September 1775m from the town of Tubac, Mexico (then in New Spain, now in Arizona near the Mexican border). His family joined other military families on an expedition sent north to strengthen Spain’s claim to Upper California, under the command of Juan Bautista de Anza. The group included people of American Indian, Spanish, African, and mestizo origin. A scouting party passed just east of this park location on March 31, 1776.
In 1820, shortly before Mexican Independence from Spain, Luis received a grant of 44,800 acres of East Bay land. To establish the claim, Peralta family members and Native American laborers constructed an adobe house where the park is today. Peralta’s house was the first non-Indian dwelling in the Oakland area.
Here on the land where seven modern cities now stand, they built up a cattle ranch with a workforce of local Indians and Mexicans like themselves, but who did not own land. Many
people lived here and felt a bond to the land, both intimate and profound.

Visit the Peralta House Museum of History and Community to learn the stories of the Peraltas, and many others in this history, and to see historic objects and touchable replicas. Tour hours posted at the door.

Spanish:

El legado de los Peralta

Luis María Peralta tenía apenas 17 años en Septiembre 1755 cuando, junto con su familia, salió del pueblo de Tubac (entonces en Nueva España, luego en México, y hoy en Arizona cerca de la frontera) con rumbo a la Bahía de San Francisco. Los Peralta, junto con otras familias de militares, formaban parte de la expedición al mando de Juan Bautista de Anza, enviada para poblar a Alta California con súbditos españoles. Estos pobladores eran de origen indígena, europeo, y africano, y en muchos de ellos corría la sangre de dos or tres razas. Una avanzada del grupo pasó justo al este de este sitio el 31 de Marzo de 1776.
En 1820, poco antes de la independencia de México, Luis María recibió la concesión de 44,8000 acres de tierra al Este de La Bahía. Para tomar posesión, miembros de la familia con ayuda de indígenas de la zona, construyeron una casa de adobe en lo que hoy es el parque. La casa de los Peralta fue la primera residencia foránea en el actual Oakland.
En esta misma zona donde hoy existen siete
2. Anza Expedition of 1776 Marker (Spanish)
Captions: Los historiadores creen que esta foto muestra la casa de adobe de 1821 ya desparecida. Se puede visitar el sitio donde estuvo en el Centro Histórico del parque. La foto proviene de La historia del Rancho San Antonio, de Daisy Williamson de Veer.
El fondo muestra el mapa original dibujado a mano del Rancho San Antonio, de los Peralta. Con permiso de la Biblioteca Bancroft de la Universidad de California Berkeley.
Esta imagen titulada “Hacendero y mayordomo”, muestra la diferencia de vestido y posición entre las clases sociales de California en la época de los ranchos, propietarios californios y un mayordomo (a la derecha), pintado por Carl Nebel y publicado en Viaje pintoresco y arqueológico en la parte más interesante de México, 1836.
Ken Talken, descendiente de Antonio Peralta, con una foto de su tatarabuelo, Antonio Peralta Jr., con sus hijos, que por los 1840 vivieron en la casa de adobe, y una foto de su bisabuela, Toñita Peralta.
ciudades, los Peralta establecieron un rancho ganadero empleando indígenas locales y compatriotas mexicanos sin tierra propia. Entre los habitantes, muchos sentían un fuerte y estrecho vínculo con la tierra.

Visite el Museo de Historia de la Comunidad en la Casa de Peralta para conocer la historia de esta familia y otras, ver objetos de la época, y palpar reproducciones de piezas históricas. Horario de visitas guiadas en la puerta.

Bienvenidos al país de los Jalquin/Yrgin, una tribu Ohlone/Bahía, de lengua Miwok.

Erected 2011 by East Bay Regional Park District.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Peralta Hacienda Historical Park, to the north of the hacienda.

4. The Peralta Hacienda