Capitol Hill in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From June to December, 1917

The Occoquan Steps

Inscription. From June to December 1917 members of the National Woman's Party were imprisoned for picketing the White House to publicize the struggle to win the vote for Women. Those incarcerated in the District of Columbia's workhouse in Occoquan, Virginia suffered horrible conditions and mistreatment, including being given rancid, insect-laden food; to protest some went on hunger strikes and were brutally force-fed. The 72 year campaign for women's suffrage ended in 1920 with the ratification of the Nineteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

These Concrete entrance steps are the only two architectural elements remaining from the demolished women's workhouse.

Erected by The National Woman's Party.

3. Marker in front of the Steps of the Occoquan Workhouse
The Occoquan Steps were a gift to the Sewall-Belmont House & Museum from the Lorton Historical Society in 1998.
We Demand that the American Government give Alice Paul a political offender the privileges Russia gave Miyukoff

To Ask Freedom for women is not a crime. Suffrage prisoners should not be treated as criminals
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Suffragists in the Occoquan Workhouse
6. Hunger Strikers
Rose Winslow organized a hunger strike at the Occoquan Workhouse. The strikers were brutally force-fed three times a day.
"All the officers here know we are making this hunger strike that women fighting for liberty may be considered political prisoners; we have told them. God knows we don't want other women ever to have to do this again." -- Rose Winslow, November 1917.
7. Dora Lewis, Louise Rowe and Abby Scott Baker
Dora Lewis (center), physically supported by Clara Louise Rowe (left) and Abby Scott Baker (right), upon her release from District Jail, where she participated in a hunger strike, August 1918. Lewis was arrested a total of four times between 1917 and 1919.
8. The Occoquan Steps
9. The Occoquan Steps
10. The Jailhouse Key
This skeleton key was smuggled out of the D.C. Jail at Occoquan. It is on display in the Sewall-Belmont House and Museum.
11. The Suffragist, July 7, 1917
Don't You Know Better Than to Tell the Truth in Washington?
Harris & Ewing, Washington, D.C., via Wikipedia Commons
12. Virginia Arnold holding the Kaiser Wilson banner
The banner reads “Kaiser Wilson Have you forgotten your sympathy with the poor Germans because they were not self-governed? 20,000,000 American women are not self-governed. Take the beam out of your own eye.”