Charlestown Township near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Valley Forge General Hospital

Inscription. Opened in 1943, it was among the nation's largest military hospitals by the end of World War II. Able to treat more than 3,000 patients in over 100 buildings, the facility specialized in the pioneering treatment of war-related eye and burn injuries, introducing innovations in eye surgery, plastic surgery, and rehabilitation. The hospital treated casualties of World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam Conflict before closing in 1974.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.