Washington Addition in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Gowdy Community

Inscription. The Gowdy community was first settled prior to 1903. Named for Mr. W.B. Gowdy, former president of the Delta Cotton Oil and Fertilizer Plant. This African American community was awarded its own U.S. postal stop in 1915. The Gowdy community is located along the Yazoo and Mississippi Valley Railroad and west of Terry Road, and is bordered by Lynch, Hattiesburg, and Dansby Streets. The community encompasses the areas known as Washington Addition, Jackson College Addition, and Washington Annex.

Erected 2010 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Mississippi Digital Library: Inventory of the Gowdy Oral History Collection. (Submitted on January 19, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. From Gowdy to Washington Addition and Beyond (pdf file). "From Gowdy to Washington Addition and Beyond: History and the JSU led Redevelopment Efforts" by Garrad Lee, Master’s Degree Candidate, Department of History Jackson State University. (Submitted on January 19, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

1. Origin of Gowdy
The community that was once known as Gowdy was formed by black settlers in the early 20th century and is located near Jackson State University in the Washington Addition neighborhood. Gowdy was laid out in a square and its streets were named for black leaders
Looking eastward toward the sign and Jackson State University in the distance.
and U.S. presidents. Many early residents were skilled in carpentry, masonry, music, nursing and teaching. In fact, many of Jackson State's early faculty members and students lived in Gowdy.
    — Submitted January 19, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

3. The Gowdy Community Aerial Map
Area of the Gowdy Community, with the portion of the Yazoo & Mississippi Valley Railroad, incorporated February 17, 1882, shown by the red line. The Y&MV RR operated as part of the Illinois Central until it was officially merged into the IC in 1946. Marker location is shown by the yellow triangle.