Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery Freemasonry

Inscription.
Freemasonry is a fraternal order which promotes a spirit of brotherhood, devotion to family, and service to God and country. Local Masonic Lodges and affiliated organizations, such as the Eastern Star, Scottish and York Rite bodies, the Shrine, Rainbow Girls, and Order of DeMolay, support many beneficial charities, medical facilities, and educational foundations.

1821: Nine Masonic Lodges formed Grand Lodge of Alabama F. & A.M and Montgomery Lodge No. 11 organized. Town founder Andrew Dexter among charter members. First hall built west side, upper Commerce Street, 1823. When city became capital in 1846, Grand Lodge located here. 1852: Andrew Jackson Lodge No. 173 organized. Temple built at Bibb and Commerce, 1872. Grand Lodge of Alabama dedicated new Temple at Washington and Perry, 1898. Masonic Home built on Vaughn Road, 1911. New Grand Lodge Temple built at same site, 1964.

Erected 1992 by the Montgomery County Masonic Conference.

2. Montgomery Freemasonry Marker (reverse)