Near Thamesville in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Tecumseh

Inscription.  Born in a Shawnee village in what is now Ohio, Tecumseh became in the 1770s co-leader with his brother, the Prophet, of a movement to restore and preserve traditional Indian values. He believed a union of all the western tribes to drive back white settlement to be the one hope for Indian survival and spread this idea the length of the frontier. Seeing the Americans as the immediate threat, he allied himself with the British in 1812, assisted in the capture of Detroit and was killed near here at the Battle of the Thames on 5 October 1813, while retreating with General Proctor from Amherstburg.

Né dans un village shawnnee de l'Ohio, Tecumseh prit avec sôn frère "le Prophète", dans les années 1790, la tête d'un mouvemént visant à restaurer et à préserver les traditions indiennes. Il croyait et professa, que l'union de toutes les tribus de l'Ouest contre les B1ancs était le seul espoir de survie des autochtones. Considérant les Américains comme la menace 1a plus immédiate, il se joignit aux Anglais en 1812, participa à la prise de Détroit et à la campagne sur la Miami. Il fut tué près d'ici, à la bataille de la Thames, alors qu'il

accompagnait les troupes du général Procter retraitant d'Amherstburg.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View of the historical marker affixed to the front side of the stone monument.

View, without being able to see the historical marker, of the monument that the historical marker is affixed to.
View of the commemorative plaza dedicated to the Battle of the Thames, and the memory of Tecumseh, where the historical marker is located.
Another view of the commemorative plaza dedicated to the Battle of the Thames, and the memory of Tecumseh, where the historical marker is located.