Near Hope Hull in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tankersley Rosenwald School

Erected in 1923

Inscription. This building was one of fourteen schools constructed in Montgomery County with funding assistance from the Julius Rosenwald Fund. Between 1912-32, Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish philanthropist and CEO of Sears, Roebuck and Company teamed up with Booker T. Washington and Tuskegee Institute to provide matching grants for the construction of school buildings for African Americans in mostly rural areas of the South. This collaborative effort produced more than 5,000 of these buildings in 15 southern states, 389 of which were constructed in Alabama.

This building was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 2001.

First Trustees
Frank Supples • Luke Anderson
John Sankey • Edd Dean
Simon Johnson • Arthur Brown
John Oscar Poole
First Principal
Jacob W. Williams

Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission.

1. Tankersley Rosenwald School. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on January 21, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Rosenwald School. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on January 21, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Rosenwald Schools Initiative - Save Rosenwald Schools. National Trust for Historic Preservation (Submitted on January 22, 2014.)

2. Old Tankersley Rosenwald School
Public Domain