Near Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Two Men, One War

The story of Birch Coulee is told vividly by the men who fought here.

As you move along this trail, you will follow the stories of two men: Joseph Anderson, a captain in the U.S. Army, and Wamditanka (Big Eagle), a Mdewakanton chief.

Anderson, one of two U.S. commanders at Birch Coulee, led a mounted force called the Cullen Frontier Guards. Wamditanka was one of four Dakota leaders here. Their memories of the battle were published in the St. Paul Pioneer Press in 1894. Anderson wrote a letter to a fellow veteran that was reprinted in the newspaper, and Wamditanka was interviewed through an interpreter.

Combined Forces

The Dakota Indians living in Minnesota in 1862 belonged to four bands: Mdewakanton, Wahpekute, Sisseton, and Wahpeton. The Dakota leaders who fought at Birch Coulee belonged to two of those bands. Wamditanka, Mankato (Blue Earth), and Zitkadaska (Gray Bird) were Mdewakanton leaders, while Hushasha (Red Legs) was a Wahpekute chief. Wamditanka recalled that the two Dakota men killed during the battle—a Wahpekute and a Sisseton—belonged to Hushasha's band.

Minnesota Historical Society
Birch Coulee Battlefield

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society
.

More about this marker. photo caption:
Left to right: Joseph Anderson, 1863; Wamditanka, about 1863

1. Battle of Birch Coulee. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on January 24, 2014.)

2. Wambditanka (Big Eagle). The US-Dakota War of 1862. (Submitted on January 24, 2014.)

3. Big Eagle. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on January 24, 2014.)

4. A Sioux story of the war. Chief Big Eagle's story of the Sioux outbreak of 1862. (Submitted on January 24, 2014.)