Near Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"A Beautiful Place to Encamp"

Inscription.
"It was a beautiful place to encamp, but it proved an unfortunate one for us, as the enemy had the advantage both of the timber and hill for protection."
                                            Joseph Anderson

To cover the largest possible area, the burial detail split into two groups on September 1. Anderson and his men went south of the Minnesota River, while a group headed by Capt. Hiram Grant scoured the land north of the river. The two groups rejoined at a campsite Grant chose. Despite Anderson's misgivings about the site, he and his men settled in for the night.

An Error in Judgment

"Everything indicated...that the Indians had all removed up to Yellow Medicine (near Upper Sioux Agency)," Anderson said about Grant's fateful choice of a campsite. Although many felt uneasy, the men camped where they had been assured no Dakota forces would attack.

Grant chose a site on level ground, close to trees and water, less than a half-mile from the road to Fort Ridgely—in a low-lying area open to gunfire.

Minnesota Historical Society
Birch Coulee Battlefield

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

listed in this topic list: Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1941.

More about this marker. sketch caption:
Albert Colgrave, Ravine on the Road to Birch Coolie, 1862

Regarding "A Beautiful Place to Encamp".
In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. A burial detail of soldiers and civilians was dispatched from Fort Ridgely to bury the remains of settlers who had been killed in the early weeks of the war. During the first night out, the detail was surrounded by Dakota, who attacked at dawn.

U.S. Campsite
4. Ground Footstep Markers and White Post