Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

World War II Memorial

1. World War II Memorial Marker (Side 1) A-D
Side 1 A-D
Dedicated to the memory of the 129 men from Lauderdale County (listed on these four panels) who sacrificed their lives in the defense of our Nation during World War II:
Robert F. Adams • Aubrey H. Alexander • Lee Eddy Anderton • Eugene Barnett • Grady Bates • Joseph D. Belue • Ralph T. Berg • Raymond Blackwell • Alvin Brewer • William M. Brooks • Dennis O. Brown • Melvin O. Brown • Ed Buffler • Collins O'Neal • James D. Butler • James E. Butler • Thomas E. Campbell, Jr. • Chester L. Chapman • Wayne Cody • Robert O. Collum • Overton L. Comer • William L. Conner, Jr. • John R. Cooper • John H. Craig • Eugene H. Crouch • Homer Crunk • J.M. Cunningham • Marcy B. Darnall, Jr. • Omer E. Davidson • George W. Davis • Clettis J. Dickerson

Side 2 D-I
Edward T. Douthitt • Jack Douthitt • Clarence Calvin Duke • Jerome R. Eckl • Fred Edwards • Thomas Ralph Epping • Jeffie C. Evans • Welldon R. Fowler • William E. Fowler • Ernest Franklin • Foy N. Gamble • Grady Leon Gamble • Lynwood M. Glazier • J.C. Goode • Louis O. Greaves • Harry
L. Grigsby • Roy B. Grigsby • Marvin S. Gruber • William A. Hamer • Foster S. Hammond • Malcolm Hugh Hammond • Ira D. Harvey • Anthony Hawkins, Jr. • Boyd C. Haygood. Henry V. Haynes • Clyde Hendrix • Samuel T. Holt • Keith F. Holtsford • Herbert H. Hughes • Woodrow Hughes • James A. Hunt • Charles E. Hurn • Thomas Harlan Irons

Side 3 J-P
Charles Allen Jackson • Herbert F. Johnson, Jr. • R.T.S. Johnson, Jr. • George H. Kelley • Robert Bruce Killen • Albert Thomas King, Jr. • Gordon K. Knight • Reuben E. Lard • Joseph R. Lentz • Milton E. Littrell • Irl E. C. Lucas, Jr. • Jasper A. Mathis • Walter Matthews • Earl J. McBride • Roy E. McCorkle, Jr. • Theodore McCollum • Don K. McDowell • Oscar E. Miner • Jefferson W. Mitchell • Sam H. Mitchell, Sr. • Don M. Montgomery • Fred T. Montgomery • Stevenson W. Moomaw • John M. Morgan • Arthur L. Muthig • Charles Myrick • Marvin W. Olive, Jr. • Elmer M. Patterson • Llewelly Pennington • Clavin F. Pettus • Byron P. Phillips • Coy Willis Phillips

Side 4 P-Y
Dedicated to the memory of the 129 men from Lauderdale County (listed on
2. World War II Memorial Marker (Side 2) D-I
these four panels) who sacrificed their lives in the defense of our Nation during World War II:
Walter P. Porter • Hower R. Richardson • Ganes Robbins • Edward Lee Roden • Perry L. Roden • Thomas E. Romine • James R. Sego • George L. Simms • Alvin H. Smith • Howard P. Smith • Joseph W. Staggs • William Joe Tanner • Mack Tays • Gaylon S. Thigpen • Robert Coleman Thigpen • Cecil Howard Thornton • Alvin A. Threet, Jr. • Gaines E. Threet • Willie L. Threet, Jr. • Glenn C. Turner • Jesse L. Vinson • Wilson O. Wanner • Cheatham B. Warren • Raymond F. Weaver • Albert W. White • Harold G. White • Delma W. Wilbourn • Sylvester L. Wilburn • Eldred E. Williams • Arnold A. Word • Clifford M. Wright • James E. Yates • Robert E. Young

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

3. World War II Memorial Marker (Side 3) J-P

4. World War II Memorial Marker (Side 4 )P-Y
5. World War II Memorial Marker A-D side 1 update
6. World War II Memorial Marker J-P side 3 update
7. World War II Memorial Marker D-I side 2 update
8. World War II Memorial Marker P-Y side 4 update
10. WW II Memorial Victory Medal
Ruptured Duck December 7, 1941, Sept 2, 1945 464 Medals of Honor Awarded, 16 Million Served, 407,000 Casualties, 73516 MIA, Erected May 25, 2015, to Honor all WWII Veterans Yesterday, December 7, 1941, A date which will live in Infany....President Franklin D. Roosevelt Pacific Theatre Pearl Harbor, Guam, Wake Island, Bataan, Corregidor, Battle of Coral Sea, Midway, Guadalcanal Campaign, Tarawa, Bougainville, Cape Gloucester, Saipan, Titian, Philippine Sea, Noemfoor, Peleliu, Morotai, Leyte, Samar, Luzon, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Balikpapan, European Theatre Casablanca, Oran, Safi, Fedala, Port Lyautey, Kasserine Pass, El Guettar, Sicily, Salerno,, Monte Casino, Anzio, Normandy, Brest, Metz, Operation Market Garden, Hurtgen Forest, Lorraine, Aachen, Battle of the Bulge, Florence, Alsace, Ruhr Pocket, Remagen, Bolonga
11. World War II Memorial
12. World War II Memorial Markers