Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Korean War

Inscription.
Erected by the citizens of Florence in honor of the men and women from Lauderdale County who served this nation during the Korean War
And
In memory of the following patriots from Lauderdale County whom made the supreme sacrifice for this nation during The Korean War;

James F. Barrier • Ralph T. Bruce • Robert H. Guthrie • Morris E. Hughes • William R. McGee • Grady H. Miller • James Oakley • Oscar B. Parker • Carl T. Sloan • Moses Smith. Grover C. Spencer, Jr. • Marvin R. Springer • Gerald D. Steen • James O. Trent

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

1. Korean War. Wikipedia entry:
The Korean War (1950–1953) was a military conflict between the Republic of Korea, supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and People's Republic of China (PRC), with air support from the Soviet Union. (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Remember. Korean War Casualties of Alabama (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Veterans Park & Museum
3. The Korean War ~Inside Museum
4. The Korean War & Vietnam Markers
7. The Korean War
146 Medals of Honor Awarded 1,789,000 Served, 26576 Casualties in the Theatre, 17,670 Casualties Non the Theatre, 54,246 Total Casualties 7,875 MIA Erected Nov 11, 2015, to Honor all Korean War Veterans June 25, 1950, The Forgotten War July 27, 1953 South Korea, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Colombia, Denmark, Ethiopia, France, Greece, India, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, South Africa, Sweden, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States