Donegal Town in County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Donegal Castle / Caisleán Dhún na nGall

Inscription.

Donegal Castle was built by Red Hugh O'Donnell, the young 'Eagle of the North', in the late 15th Century beside the River Eske. During the Plantation of Ulster that followed 'The Flight of the Earls' in 1607, the Castle, historic home of the O'Donnell's, was granted to Captain Basil Brooke who came to Ireland with the English Army in 1598 and fought in Munster. It is generally accepted that Red Hugh O'Donnell, who was proclaimed "The O'Donnell' in 1592, burned the castle to prevent it falling into the hands of the English.

The extent of the dominance of the O'Donnell's in the North-West is evidenced by the fact that Rory O'Donnell is recorded as surrendering fourteen castles to the English during this time. The Castle was renovated in Jacobean style soon after by Captain Brooke, however the remains of the castle consist of a much-altered tower-house and an adjoining early seventeenth century manor house at the north-east of the perimeter wall. The renovated tower house has many features of interest, including a doorway on the first floor and two fireplaces on the second, all of Tudor character.

"This castle is one of the greatest that ever I saw in Ireland in any Irishman's hands, and would appear in good keeping, one of the fairest, situated in good soil and so nigh a portable water as a boat of ten tons may
come within twenty yards of the castle." - Sydney, 1566.

Information courtesy of A history of Donegal Town and its Environs, Sweeny, M.

Ba é Aodh Ruadh Ó Domhnaill, 'lolar Óg an Tuaiscirt', a thóg Caisleán Dhún na nGall in aice le Loch lascaigh go mall sa 15ú haois. Tugadh an Caisleán, a bhí ina ionad stairiúil ag Clann Dálaigh, don Chaptean Basil Brooke, a tháinig go hÉirinn le harm Shasana in 1598 agus a throid i gCúige Mumhan, i rith Phlandáil Uladh i ndiaidh 'Imeacht na nlarlaí in 1607. Glactar go forleathan leis gur dhóigh Aodh Ruadh Ó Domhnaill, a ndearnadh Taoiseach na nDálach de in 1592, gur dhóigh sé an caisleán lena chinntiú nach bhfaigheadh na Sasanaigh seilbh air.

Is léir go raibh ceannasaíocht ag Ó Domhnaill ar an larthuaisceart mar go léiríonn na taifid gur ghéill Ruairí Ó Domhnaill ceithre chaisleán déag do na Sasanaigh i rith an ama sin. Rinne an Captean Brooke an Caisleán a athchóiriú sa stíl Sheacaibíteach go luath ina dhiaidh sin, ach tá le feiceáil sna fothraigh anois go bhfuil athrú mór ar an túrtheach agus go bhfuil mainéar de dhéanamh an tseachtú haois déag luath buailte ar an taobh thoir thuaidh den bhalla imlíne. Tá go leor tréithe suimiúla ag baint leis an túrtneach athchóirithe; mar shampla, doras ar an chéad urlár, dhá theallach ar an dara hurlár, iad uilig de dhéanamh Túdarach.

"Tá an caisleán seo ar cheann de na
caisleáin is fearr a chonaic mé ariamh in Éirinn i seilbh Gael, cuma mhaith air, ceann de na cinn is deise, agus é suite ar ithir mhaith agus ar uisce iniompartha a thabharfadh bád deich dtonna a fhad le fiche slat den chaisleán." - Sydney, 1566. (aistriúchán ón Bhéarla)

Buíoch do A History of Donegal Town and its Environs, Sweeny, M. as an eolas seo.

Erected by NDP and Fáilte Ireland. (Marker Number 6.)

Looking toward Bridge Street
19.6 kilometers away in United Kingdom); Donegal Corridor (approx. 19.6 kilometers away in United Kingdom); The Enamel Grindstone (approx. 19.6 kilometers away in United Kingdom).

1. Donegal Castle. Heritage Ireland website entry (Submitted on February 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Donegal Castle. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Donegal Castle
5. Donegal Castle Diorama - c.1590