Near Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle Scars

Inscription.
All our horses, both cavalry and transportation horses, were either killed or so badly wounded as to make them unfit for service."
                                                Joseph Anderson

Tethered to wagons on the campsite's east side, most of the U.S. horses were killed early.

Most of the burial detail's food was gone by nightfall. The Minnesota River—their source of fresh water—was blocked by Dakota fire. "The men fought...without water and provisions," Anderson said, "except one-fourth of a hard cracker...and about one ounce of raw cabbage to a man and (they) joked (with) each other freely in regard to their 'heavy' diet."

"Rendered Useless"

"Quite a number of our arms, saddles and camp equipments were rendered useless by the destructive fire of the enemy," Anderson remembered.

The firearms that remained undamaged proved to be of limited value. After using up their first rounds of ammunition, the soldiers learned that a supply officer had sent bullets too large for their guns. The men lost time shaving down the oversized bullets.

Minnesota Historical Society
Birch Coulee Battlefield

Erected by the Minnesota Historical
Society.

More about this marker. captions:
• Albert Colgrave, View at Birch Coolie, 3 Months after the Battle, 1862
• Ammunition recovered at Birch Coulee Battlefield

Regarding Battle Scars.
In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. A burial detail of 160 to 170 soldiers and civilians was dispatched from Fort Ridgely to bury the remains of settlers who had been killed in the early weeks of the war. During the first night out, the detail was surrounded by Dakota, who attacked at dawn.