Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gabriel Mills

Inscription.

Samuel Mather settled here in 1849, building a grist mill on the North San Gabriel in 1852. John G. Stewart opened a store near the mill. A small log cabin was in use by 1854 for church, school and lodge meetings. A post office was established in 1858, Mather being postmaster. W. L. Brizendine owned the mill by 1865, adding a cotton gin. Known as Mather's Mill, Brizendine Mill, or Gabriel Mills, the village thrived until Austin & Northwestern Railroad bypassed it (1881); then a decline began. The post office closed in 1905, and by the 1920s the town itself had disappeared.

1. Gabriel Mills. Williamson County Texas History website entry (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Gabriel Mills. Handbook of Texas Online website entry (Submitted on December 4, 2007, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

3. Mather Cabin from Gabriel Mills. Williamson County Texas History website entry (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Samuel E. Mather. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on March 10, 2018, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

4. Gabriel Mills Cemetery
A sign reads Bittick Cemetery, but Google maps and other sources (e.g. Zelade, Richard (1983), Hill Country: Discovering the Secrets of the Texas Hill County, Texas Monthly Press) call this Gabriel Mills Cemetery.
5. Gabriel Mills Hanging Tree
Just a few hundred feet from the Gabriel Mills Cemetery, sources (Zelade, 1983) say this centuries-old live oak was a hanging tree. Unfortunately the tree may be suffering the effects of oak wilt, or the severe drought of recent years.
6. Mather Family Cemetery
Nearby is the Mather Family Cemetery, descendants of Samuel Mather referenced on the marker.
7. Marker for Samuel Mather's Son, Andy Mather
As (Zelade, 1983) notes "Gabriel Mills' famous native son was the noted Indian fighter Andy Mather .. son of Samuel Mather". His grave is in the Mather Family Cemetery.
8. San Gabriel River
San Gabriel River, site of the mills for which Gabriel Mills is named.