Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Slave Quarter

Inscription. This is the only documented log slave quarter still in existence in Delaware. This 1 ½ story framed quarter was 24' by 16' with a porch. The interior walls were lath and plaster.

Governor Ross had as many as fourteen slaves. Some probably lived in the mansion or other barns.

Following the Civil War and the end of slavery, this building was relocated northeast of the mansion. In its new location on the property, the roof was raised to make a two story house for tenant farmers.

The Ross family owned the property until 1924 when they were forced to declare bankruptcy. As the property changed hands, the tenant farm was neglected and fell into disrepair.

In 1989, the quarter was discovered by a great-great-grandson of Governor Ross while he explored the property then owned by the University of Delaware. The university president appointed an eight member research team to document the 19th century log structure that had been incorporated into the two story tenant house.

The University of Delaware donated the quarter to the Seaford Historical Society in 1992.

Erected by Seaford Historical Society.

3. Slave Quarter discovered in 1989
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Restored Interior
5. 1861 Insurance Map
Using the map from the Ross's 1861 insurance policy, the original site was located and excavated. In 1995, the quarter was moved back to its original site . After restoration, a special dedication ceremony was held August 2, 1997.
Close-up of map on marker
6. Slave Quarter