Joaquin Miller Park in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Monument Loop: A Legacy

Inscription. This 50-minute walk through the park features five rustic monuments. Four of them were hand-made by Joaquin Miller between 1892 and 1913. The walk is steep in places, but provides exhilarating views of the Bay and a visit to the Cascade.

”...maybe he was erecting some of the monuments or stone terraces; and did he point to the older trees, saying “Why! these trees, these very stones could tell how long I’ve loved them and how well, and in after years maybe I will come and sit; sit here so silently you may not know of it.”
(Except from “About the Hights” by Juanita Miller, 1919)

(Photographs on the right, from top to bottom)

1) Statue of Joaquin Miller
The work of Kisa Beeck, the statue of Oakland’s “Poet of the Sierras” was commissioned by his daughter to mark the spot were her grandmother’s cottage once stood.

2) Funeral Pyre
Joaquin Miller erected this funeral pyre for his own cremation but was not cremated here.

3) Pyramid to Moses
Built by Joaquin Miller in 1892 to symbolize his belief in the Ten Commandments.

4) Browning Monument
Created in 1904 by Joaquin Miller to honor his fellow poets, Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. The monument is built in the shape of a rook chess
piece.

5) Fremont Monument
Joaquin Miller dedicated this monument to General John C. Fremont, the noted 19th century explorer. The story is that Miller fell in love with the view at this spot, where Fremont supposedly stood when he named the view “The Golden Gate.”

Erected 2010 by City of Oakland.

4. Joaquin Miller Statue