Kula in Maui County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Wind, Wave and Wings-Oodemas maulense-

Haleakala National Park

Inscription. The Hawaiian Islands are very isolated. Colonizing species arrived, against overwhelming odds, by wind, waves, or wings as a small group or flock, or even just a single individual. A species survival depended upon ability to find suitable food and habitat to sustain life and allow reproduction. Once here the colonizers were isolated from all other individuals of their species. In this isolation, the new arrivals adapted to diverse habitats and ultimately evolved into new species.

From a single colonizing species the small, rare snout weevils (Oodemas), found only in the Hawaiian Islands, evolved into 62 different species. Fifteen species are found with Haleakala National Park. Many snout weevils are found only in a very restricted habitat, such as, the summit of Haleakala. The Hawaiian species have evolved in isolation for so long that the original ancestor is unknown.

A favorite food for birds, adult Oodemas weevils hide under bark and in mosses and leaf litter by day; at night, these tiny weevils emerge to feed on native plants. The species shown is less than 3/16 of an inch long.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. The marker is in the background and part of the photo shows the visitor center