Humble in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Humble

Inscription. A pioneer oil boom town. Originated as crossroads community named for settler Pleasant Smith Humble (1835?-1912), who lived here before 1889, hewing his timber into railroad ties, mining gravel from his land, keeping store, and serving as justice of the peace. Neighbors included the Bender, Durdin, Isaacks, Lee, Slaughter, and Williams families. Economic bases were farms and sawmills. The post office opened 1902.

In 1904 C. E. Barrett (1866-1926) drilled for oil in this area, securing small production on Moonshine Hill. On Jan. 7, 1905, he brought in the No. 2 Beaty Well which yielded 8,500 barrels a day, opening the great boom. From a village of 700, Humble grew at once into a town of 20,000. Field production-- the largest in Texas for the year 1905-- was 15,594,923 barrels of oil. The field was named for the town. A group of its operators, including Ross S. Sterling, later (1931-33) governor of Texas, in 1911 incorporated a new oil company named for the field, thus spreading into the annals of world commerce the town's name.

Production from several strata here exceeded the total for fabulous Spindletop by 1946. Known as the greatest salt dome field, Humble still produces and the town for which it was named continued to thrive.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey
Committee. (Marker Number 10700.)

Regarding City of Humble. Exxon Company, was originally Humble Oil Company, because it began in and got its name from this town.

1. City of Humble in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on February 16, 2014, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. City of Humble in Wikipedia
2. City of Humble Chamber of Commerce Building