Near Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Reuben Hicklin Hall Log Home / Robert Fowler Hall Home

Side 1
Reuben Hicklin Hall Log Home

Reuben Hicklin Hall (1812-1890) and Mary Ann Strange (1814-1872) moved to Henry County by ox wagon from Washington County, Georgia, in 1845. They built a log home just south of here with slave labor. They were parents of five children. Four grandchildren were prominent newspaper men, with Grover Hall receiving a Pulitzer Price in 1928. Reuben later married Keziah Hardwick (1840-1907). Their two children were Robert Fowler Hall (1874-1961) and Helen Hall Barnes (1876-1909). The log home passed to Robert Fowler Hall and subsequently to his eldest son, Eddie Hickland Hall, a long time county clerk, and to his male descendants.

Side 2
Robert Fowler Hall Home

This Queen Ann cottage style home was built in 1908 by Robert Fowler Hall and Oberia Dukes Hall (1876-1951). They reared thirteen children. Built of heart pine, the home had 4 fireplaces, 4 bedrooms and a parlor. Carbide lights and an indoor toilet were added later. Their farm had 750 acres of sugarcane, corn, cotton and peanuts. "Mr. Fowler" represented Henry County in 1918-1922 and 1938-1942 in the Alabama House and 1926-1930 in the Senate. His legislation resulted in the construction of State Highway 95 in 1929. This home stands on "Hall's Spur"
road. William Loring Hall, his youngest son, became the owner in 1962.

Erected 2006 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Henry County Historical Group, and the Reuben Hicklin Hall Family.

3. Robert Fowler Hall Home