Near La Junta in Otero County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Traveling Through History

Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site

Inscription. For centuries, the Arkansas River Valley has been an important travel corridor that has shaped our nation’s history.

Long before the fort was built, wildlife, native peoples, European explorers, trappers, and traders traveled through this river valley. When Mexico was opened to American traders in 1821, the Santa Fe Trail developed. The trail followed routes traveled by the early inhabitants of the region.

Over time, the Arkansas River Valley saw additional use as a strategic military trail, a stagecoach route, and a railroad right-of-way. Eventually, U.S. Highway 50 was built, allowing travel from Washington D.C. to the West Coast. Today, the river, trail route, railroad, and highway can all be seen from the fort as travelers cover distances that used to take months in a matter of a few hours.

In 1845 and 1846, Lt. James Abert traveled the Southwest on U.S. Army Expeditions, spending time at Bent’s Old Fort. He documented his travels with journals, maps and illustrations.
Abert Illustration: A mounted Cheyenne warrior entitled to “count his coups” – that is, to recite his exploits, Aug. 9, 1845.

Erected by National Park Service.

Industry & CommerceNative AmericansRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical date for this entry is August 9, 1846.

1. Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site
View to south from State Route 194