Middletown Township near Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades

Inscription.
Founded in 1888 by philanthropist Isaiah V. Williamson to teach underprivileged young men “some trade, free of expense” via a character ~ based curriculum. With trade apprenticeships disappearing in the US in the late 19th century, it was a model in vocational education. It is the only trade school in the nation providing full scholarships to all students. The campus contains the largest existing collection of buildings designed by Frank Furness.

Erected 2013 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Williamson Free School - Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 22, 2014, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Williamson School - Official Website. (Submitted on February 22, 2014, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades Marker - Roadside