Jonestown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore Slave Trade

Inscription. Although the United States banned the Transatlantic Slave Trade in 1808, a domestic trade from the Upper South to the emerging cotton-growing regions of the Deep South thrived until the 1860's. Baltimore-based dealers supplied the trade, operating slave pens at the Inner Harbor, on Fell's Point, and across the city, including near this location. Between 1808 and the abolition of slavery in Maryland in 1864, an estimated thirty thousand people were "sold South" from Baltimore.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

4. Reginald F. Lewis Museum of Maryland African American History and Culture
The marker is near the front door of this museum. The flag on the right flies at the Star Spangled Banner Flag House and Museum.