Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

Early's Brigade, Ewell's Division.

Brig. Gen. Jubal A. Early, Commanding.
Organization.
13th 25th 31st 44th 49th 52d & 58th Virginia Infantry.

After supporting Jackson's Division in repulsing the right of the First Army Corps on the plateau west of the Hagerstown Pike, Early's Brigade, moving through the West Woods and along their western edge to this point, advanced east and, in co-operation with portions of McLaws' Division, drove the 125th Pennsylvania and 34th New York from the woods near the church, then, wheeling to the left, supported by the brigades of Semmes, Anderson and Barksdale, and portions of Jackson's Division, struck the flank of Sedgwick's Division and forced it to retire from the field. The Brigade was then reformed and withdrawn to the position occupied by it in the morning and, later in the day, moved to the northern part of the West Woods, where it remained until the night of the 18th, when it recrossed the Potomac.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 379.)

2. Early's Brigade, Ewell's Division
. Early relieved the wounded Brig. Gen. Lawton in command of the Division during the fighting. Col. William "Extra Billy" Smith of the 49th Virginia commanded the brigade in Early's absence. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Jubal Early. Jubal Anderson Early (November 3, 1816 – March 2, 1894) was a lawyer and Confederate general in the American Civil War. He served under Stonewall Jackson and then Robert E. Lee for almost the entire war, rising from regimental command to lieutenant general and the command of an infantry corps in the Army of Northern Virginia. (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Confederate Tablets at the Edge of the West Woods
Tablets for Barksdale's Brigade (left, Number 358) and Early's Brigade (right, Number 379) stand at the eastern edge of the West Woods.
4. Brig. General Jubal A. Early (1816-1894)
Early fought in most of the major battles in the Eastern Theater, including the Seven Days Battles, Second Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and numerous battles in the Shenandoah Valley.
5. Early's Brigade Faces the 125th Pennsylvania
Just north of the Dunker Church, this rock ledge extends through the West Woods from north to south, somewhat parallel to the Old Hagerstown Pike. Early's Brigade fought with the 125th Pennsylvania over this sector of the woods. The terrain seen here is typical of the West Woods, with rock outcroppings and rolling terrain.
6. Early's Brigade Attacks the Federal Flank
Photo taken from the West Woods walking trail, about 100 yards west of the parking area, looking south. From their position facing the 125th Pennsylvania, Early's Brigade turned about and faced north, against the open flank of Gorman's and Dana's Federal Brigades. The 59th New York held a position near the edge of this clearing, facing to the west (right side of the photo), and was the first unit encountered by Early's Brigade in this attack. At the time of the battle this area was wooded.