Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ferndale Meat Market

Inscription. Ferndale Meat Market was already in operation at the time of the fire of 1875 and was lost in the fire of April 1881. It was rebuilt at its present location and back in operation by mid May of that same year. Joseph Russ’ involvement in the business was for a retail outlet for the meat from his many ranches. The business has passed through many ownerships over the years, but always as a meat market and at this location since May, 1881.

Erected 1997 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the lower half of the right hand, inset, door. This is currently the door to the deli. The marker is mounted very low and is easy to miss as you walk by.

1. National Register of Historic Places in Humboldt County. This building is part of NRHP #93001461, Ferndale Main Street Historic District. (Submitted on February 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Main Street - Ferndale, California. Field Trips by Ellen Beltx website entry (Submitted on April 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ferndale Meat Market
The marker is at the bottom of the inset door to the right of NSGW Grand Trustee Carey Pearce.