Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hotel Ivanhoe

Inscription. Also known as the Roberts Hotel, Ferndale Hotel, and the Italian-Swiss Hotel, it was the first and is the last of the original hostelries in Ferndale. Originally built in 1870, burnt to the ground and rebuilt in 1875, then remodeled in the late 1890’s, the Hotel Ivanhoe is also the oldest building in the historic district of Ferndale. After a second fire in 1943, the upstairs’ hotel ceased operations. Major renovations started in 1997 and the upstairs’ hotel reopened in 2001. “The Ivanhoe”, as it is affectionately known by the community is the oldest, most westerly hotel in the continental United States.

Erected 2001 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. Hotel Ivanhoe