Jerome in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jerome's Famous Sliding Jail

Inscription. Back in 1905, the town jail was in the basement of what was then the Tony Kauzlarich House below the Dicus and Wagner Garage. Louis St. James was the magistrate and conservator of the peace.

What is believed to be Jerome's 3rd jail was located in the town yard between Main Street and Hull Ave. It pulled apart from the wood structure to which it was attached, and in the mid 30's during the slides, it slowly crept 225 feet from its original location to settle in the middle of Hull Avenue. The road was altered to go around it.

Legend has it that the jail continued to move to its final resting place here. However, in reality, it was eventually pushed from Hull Avenue to its present location where you see it today.

Erected by Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project.

3. Jerome's Famous Sliding Jail