San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles B. Metcalfe

— Tom Green County Statesman —

Sponsor of 1918 measure to give Texas women right to vote.

Born in Lawrence County, Tenn. Came to Texas 1872. Helped map town site of Ben Ficklin, first county seat, Tom Green County.

Grew first bale of cotton and installed first (water-powered) cotton gin in county; was one of first ranchers to work for law and order, in fencing rangeland.

County Commissioner 6 years. Served 1915-1919 in Legislature of Texas. There his amendment to 1918 election bill gave vote in primaries to women of Texas three years before the national adoption of woman's suffrage.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee and Business and Professional Women's Club of San Angelo. (Marker Number 810.)

1. Charles B. Metcalfe. (Submitted on February 24, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tom Green County, Texas. (Submitted on February 24, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

County courthouse in background