Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Samuel W. McFarland Block

Inscription. The six Victorian era houses “905-935” Third Steet were developed by Samuel McFarland from 1884 to 1904. Mr. McFarland came to Humboldt County from New Brunswick, Canada in 1866 at the invitation of his brother-in-law, William Carson

Mr. McFarland was an independent logging contractor and real estate developer. From 1869 to 1897, he was the foreman for the Dolbeer and Carson lumber mills. The first house located at 905 Third Street was completed January 27, 1885 and was immediately occupied by Dr. W.H. Wallase (a physician surgeon) to be available for any mishaps at the mill.
911, 917 and 931 Third Street were all built in the summer of 1895.

Architecturally, this is one of the most significant streetscapes in Eureka. Queen Anne Style is represented by multiple gables, pattern shingles, lathe-turned columns, Eastlake colored glass and tall narrow windows.

Five of these Victorians have been restored and maintained by Carter Properties, as well as other historic buildings in this neighborhood.

Erected 2007 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

2. The Samuel W. McFarland Block Monument
NSGW Grand K.9 Sutter is growing weary of dragging me around Eureka in the rain, but dutifully posed for one more picture. I owe you a steak, Sutter.
3. The Samuel W. McFarland Block
The brick enclosure and marker are visible at the right by the blue sign.