Petaluma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vallejo's Petaluma Adobe

Inscription.
Petaluma Adobe served as the center for General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo’s 66,000-acre working rancho from 1836-1846. It was once the largest privately owned adobe building in northern California; Vallejo sold the building and surrounding acres in 1857. The Native Sons of the Golden West acquired the adobe in 1910 and the State of California obtained it in 1951.

Erected 2006 by Sonoma Petaluma State Historic Parks Association and the Native Daughters of the Golden West, Petaluma Parlor #222. (Marker Number 18.)

More about this marker. The marker is inside the park near the parking lot.

Regarding Vallejo's Petaluma Adobe. This historical site was purchased and restored by the Native Sons of the Golden West and ultimately donated to the State of California.

1. Petaluma Adobe State Historic Park - A Brief History. California State Parks website entry:
Made from adobe brick and Redwood, its design is typical of Hispanic Architecture. The construction of the building is a reflection of the increasing trade in the area. The building began with tree nails
2. Vallejo's Petaluma Adobe Monument
and rawhide lashings to hold the beams together and moved to iron nails, hinges, glass windows, and a hand split shingled roof.
(Submitted on February 25, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. The Petaluma Adobe. National Park Service website entry:
The Petaluma Adobe, a National Historic Landmark, is the largest domestic adobe building remaining in the United States. (Submitted on February 25, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. General Mariano G. Vallejo (1808-1890). The Museum of the City of San Francisco website entry:
Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo, born in Monterey July 7, 1808; died in Sonoma January 18, 1890; married in San Diego March 6, 1832, Francisca Benicia Carrillo, one of the most beautiful of the handsome daughters of Don Joaquin Carrillo and Maria Ignacía Lopez his wife. (Submitted on February 25, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. The Vallejo Family: A Military History of Early California. Californains and the Military website entry:
The Vallejos were one of the most important and respected families in early Mexican California history, and they also played an important part in the development of California as a state in the Union. (Submitted on February 25, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
3. Auxillary Marker (right)
Memoria
John W. Murphy
Petaluma Parlor 27
N.S.G.W

Petaluma Adobe

has been designated a
Registered National Historic Landmark
under the provisions of the historic sites act of August 21, 1955
This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States

U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service