Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alleyways in Chinatown

Ross Alley

(Now a bit cleaner than earlier versions)
Inscription.
Alleyways in Chinatown were created during the early settlement of Chinese in the late 1870’s. During that period, the rapidly-growing community was restricted by anti-Chinese sentiment to a six block area behind the back streets of the Barbary Coast. To maximize space within the confines of its boundary, the community created a maze of secondary streets and pedestrian walkways.

Ross Alley is located in the center of this maze. The alley is a narrow passage running between Washington and Jackson Streets. Ross is actually an extension of Spofford Alley in many ways. In the past, both alleyways were infamous as a place for gambling and prostitution. Ross is known as “Gau Leuie Sung Hong” (Old Spanish Alley) because of the many latins (sic) that patronized the area. Today there are both residences and commercial establishments in the densely built-up alleyway which continues to function as a major artery for pedestrians.

Erected by Ross Alley Improvement Associations Chinatown Neighborhood Improvement Resource Center & Chinatown Better Parks and Recreation Committee.

More about this marker. Pedestrian traffic only.

Historians like to quibble about names. Ross Alley is recognized as the first alley in San Francisco—that is, the first Alley. (All the previous alleys were called "Street.") There have been long stretches of time, however, when Ross Alley was called by other names. (Submitted on February 26, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

After an attempt of cleaning.
5. Plaque (map) showing the alleyways in Chinatown
Embedded in the Ross Alley pavement. Click on the image to enlarge it.
Ross Alley & the Truth about Chinatown’s side streets image. Click for more information.
6. Ross Alley & the Truth about Chinatown’s side streets
The Fern Hill Times website entry:
The author takes issue with much of the information on this marker, the gist of the argument being that the area's alleyways were already in place prior to the arrival of Chinese immigrants settling into the area.
Click for more information.