Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Barksdale's Brigade, McLaws' Division.

Brig. Gen. William Barksdale, Commanding.
Organization.
13th, 17th, 18th and 21st Mississippi Infantry.

Barksdale's Brigade crossed the Potomac at Blackford's Ford about daybreak of the 17th and halted in the western suburbs of Sharpsburg until nearly 9 a.m. It then advanced to the rising ground southwest of this point and formed line in the left center of McLaws' Division - Kershaw on the right and Semmes on the left. In the general advance of the division it encountered the enemy's line on the edge of the West Woods at this point and, supported by Ransom's Brigade of Walker's Division, forced it back through the woods to the fields beyond, where it was checked by the destructive fire of the Federal artillery and compelled to retire to the protection of the hill and ledges of rock in this vicinity.

Later in the day the brigade re-occupied a portion of the ground from which it had been driven and, with Ransom on the right and Early on the left, held the position until the night of the 18th when it recrossed the Potomac.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 358.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1797.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service
site. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Barksdale's Brigade, McLaws' Division. Barksdale commanded a brigade of Mississippians. In his official report, he wrote, I at once...advanced upon the enemy, who occupied the woods immediately in front, and from which they had just driven a portion of our forces. In a few moments I engaged them, and, after firing several volleys into their ranks, drove them through the woods and into an open field beyond, and compelled them to abandon their artillery on the hill. At this point I discovered that a very large force of the enemy were attempting to flank me on the left. I therefore ordered the Eighteenth and Thirteenth to wheel in that direction, and not only succeeded in checking the movement they were making, but put them to flight, and pursued them for a considerable distance. As we advanced, the ground was covered with the dead and wounded of the enemy. (Submitted on April 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. William Barksdale. William Barksdale (August 21, 1821 – July 3, 1863) was a lawyer, newspaper editor, U.S. Congressman, and a Confederate general in the American Civil War. A staunch secessionist, he was mortally wounded during the Battle of Gettysburg while leading his brigade's attack on Union
3. Confederate Tablets at the Edge of the West Woods
Tablets for Barksdale's Brigade (left, Number 358) and Early's Brigade (right, Number 379) stand at the eastern edge of the West Woods.
forces not far from Cemetery Ridge. (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Library of Congress
5. Brig. General William Barksdale (1821-1863)
At the Battle of Antietam, McLaws's Division defended the West Woods against the assault by Maj. Gen. John Sedgwick's division, saving the Confederate left flank.
6. Barksdale's Brigade Emerges from the Woods
Looking east from the tablet location. The Dunker Church Road (Old Hagerstown Road) is in the distance over the fold of the ground. Barksdale's Brigade emerged from the woods in this area, crashing into the left flank of the 42nd New York Infantry. With that movement, portions of Dana's Brigade were turned and forced out of the woods.
7. Barksdale's Brigade Continues to Advance
Looking north from the tablet location. The Baltimore Battery artillery display is in the foreground. Barksdale's Brigade continued their advance northward, driving the Federals of Sedgwick's Division past D.R. Miller's cornfield. However, as the Confederates entered the open ground, they came under fire from massed Federal batteries on the high ground to the north.