Willow Creek in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"The Boy Scout"

Sculptor: Robert Tait McKenzie

Inscription.
Dr. McKenzie was a surgeon, physician, educator, artist and sculptor. In addition he was also an athlete, a teacher, a writer and a volunteer Scouter.

A personal friend of Scouting's founder, Sir Robert Baden-Powell, he shared with B-P his belief in the program of Scouting for boys. He believed that Scouting, through its Oath and Law, was a means of developing youth physically, mentally and morally into vigorous manhood.

This statue provided to the North Central Region, Boy Scouts of America, through the generosity of:

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Starr
Kansas City, Missouri

Erected by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Starr and Boy Scouts of America.

1. Heart of America Council, BSA. Council website homepage (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Robert Tait McKenzie. Penn Libraries website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The McKenzie Statue. Cradle of Liberty Council BSA website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. "The Boy Scout"