Downtown in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Westwardly by the Waters

Albert Gallatin letter to Thomas Jefferson, April 13, 1803

Inscription.
In 1803 the Missouri River carried the hopes of the young United States in its dark and unpredictable waters. President Thomas Jefferson sought a "direct & practicable water communication across the continent, for the purposes of commerce." The Missouri River would be a corridor to increased American trade and wealth.

Traveling west against the current, the Expedition entered the lands of the recently acquired Louisiana Purchase. Along this watery path, the explorers would meet the people who had called this land home for many generations. With each mile the Expedition traveled on the Missouri River, the United States pushed westward.

The Indians of this neighborhood inform us, that the Missouri is navigable nearly to its source, and...at a distance not exceeding half a [day's] march, there is a large river...We believe this stream to be the...Columbia river...we shall probably find but little difficulty in passing to the Ocean.
Meriwether Lewis letter to his mother, March 31, 1805

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.

Missouri River and Bob Kerrey Pedestrian Bridge in background

1. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)