Near Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

University of California Foothill Field Station

Inscription. The Foothill Station became the first University of California qualifying outlying station funded jointly by federal, state and local county sources in March 1888. The station was developed under the patronage of Senator A. Caminetti of Jackson. Over $5,000 was contributed by Amador County residents to clear the land, built irrigation systems, road, and buildings.

Land was selected by E. W. Hilgard, Professor of Agriculture and Director of Experiment Stations. Four and one half miles east of Jackson, thirty-three acres were donated by the McKay Trabuccola and Oneto Families, and Senator Boggs of Colusa. By 1890 over 600 varieties of cultivated plants were established.

Wines from station-owned grapes were systematically compared with wines produced elsewhere in the state. Grain forage crops and many tree fruit and nut varieties were also studied. The Foothill Station remained open for fourteen years until November 1, 1903 when the variety evaluation work was completed.

Dedicated Saturday May 21, 1988 in recognition of 100 years of shared federal, state and local government funding of agricultural research in California.

Erected 1988 by Kenneth R. Farrell, Vice President Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of California, Excelsior Parlor No.31 and Grand President
Frank J. Companu, Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. University of California Foothill Field Station Monument
In its newly landscaped location
4. University of California Foothill Field Station Monument
This monument is the second boulder from the right. The first boulder on the right, in front of the black slab of the veteran's memorial, is the Argonaut and Kennedy Mines monument. To the extreme left is the stele of the Jackson monument and a few feet to the right of it is the boulder of the Argonaut Mine monument.