Henderson in Sibley County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joseph R. Brown Minnesota River Center

Welcome to the Joseph R. Brown Minnesota River Center.

In this restored 1879 Sibley County Courthouse is a Center dedicated to telling the many stories of the Minnesota River valley from the South Dakota hills to Fort Snelling, and of the people who, for thousands of years, have called the valley home.

Explore ...all of these stories while you get to know about the amazing career of the original and multitalented Joseph R. Brown, founder of Henderson.

A place where you will learn about the valley's earliest inhabitants and Dakota life... find out how steamboats transformed life in the valley and a steam wagon attempted to cross the roadless prairies... and trace the development of 19th century frontier settlements.

Take the walkway at your right to the entry in the lower level.

An elevator will take you to the second floor, where exhibits will introduce you to the 46-county river basin through which the Minnesota River flows, its places and people.

Research and reading materials are in the library on the first floor.

(foreground)