Wytheville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wytheville Training School

Inscription. By 1867, the Freedmen's Bureau began educating African Americans recently freed from enslavement in Wytheville and soon a building was constructed for the students. In 1882, the Evansham School District and the Franklin Street Methodist Episcopal Church purchased the Freedmen's School and erected a larger school here that became known as the Wytheville Training School. By the late 1940s the school provided secondary school education to African Americam Students from Wythe, Bland, Carroll, and Grayson Counties, as well. The school closed in 1951. The following year a new building opened—Scott Memorial High School—in memory of Richard Henry Scott, an early black educator in the region.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-325.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 410 E Franklin St, Wytheville VA 24382, United States of America. Touch for directions.