Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverfront Park

Riverfront Park Heritage & Nature Trail

Inscription.
Riverfront Park offers visitors the chance to experience the heritage and nature of Laurel, Maryland.

The town owes its very existence to the river - which in pre-Colonial times provided Native Americans food and transportation. It later provided the power to operate the mills which were the center of the town's early economic life. During the 19th and 20th centuries, the riverfront was a bustling, basically industrial site. Today, with the mills just a memory, it has reverted to its earlier, more restful, natural state.

During your walk you can enjoy an eco-system rich in flowers, trees, brush and other plant life. A wide variety of animals also make the park and the river community their homes.

Erected by City of Laurel.

1. Riverfront Park. City of Laurel website entry (Submitted on March 3, 2014, by A. Taylor of Laurel, Maryland.)

2. A Walk in the Park – Sampling Laurel's Riverfront Nature Trail. Patch website entry (Submitted on March 4, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Riverfront Park
3. Mother Nature in the Park