Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

3rd Delaware Infantry

Total 17 of 125 engaged

Erected by
Delaware Civil War Centennial Commission

Erected 1964 by Delaware Civil War Centennial Commission.

Regarding 3rd Delaware Infantry. Describing the battle in the official report, Captain Levin Day wrote, ...Major Maginnis was wounded, and we retreated in good order under command of Captain William J. McKaig. We formed in a field to the rear of our former position, from which we again retreated obliquely to the left and rear, coming into position by a 12-pounder battery, which immediately opened on the enemy. Out of range of the rebel guns, we reposed here until the engagement ceased. Both officers and men behaved with coolness and bravery, and it would be invidious to mention individual cases. (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 3rd Delaware Infantry Monument
National Park Service page detailing the monument. (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 3rd Delaware Infantry Monument in the Field near the West Woods
4. 3rd Delaware Infantry Monument
5. 3rd Delaware Defends the Northeast Corner of the West Woods
The 3rd Delaware, reduced in number from a hard season of campaigning, defended this sector of the West Woods as Sedgwick's Division was falling back to the Cornfield. In this view, looking north from near the monument location, the West Woods are on the left. On the right distance are the New Jersey, Massachusetts, and Indiana State Monuments, and the 124th Pennsylvania Monument at the southwest corner of the Cornfield. Starke Avenue runs from left to right in the distance. The Regiment conducted a fighting retreat "in good order" to the northeast, over what is now Starke Avenue, toward the high ground north of the Cornfield.