Oshkosh in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Coles Bashford House

Inscription. This house was once the home of Coles Bashford who served from 1856 to 1858 as the first Republican Governor of Wisconsin.

It was built in 1855, a year after the Republican Party came into being as an avowed opponent to the further extension of slavery in the territories of the United States.

After 1875, the house was no longer in Bashford’s possession.

In 1911, it became the property of Trustees authorized by the will of Elizabeth Batchelder Davis to provide and maintain perpetually a home for children needing shelter and care.

Now known as the Elizabeth Batchelder Davis Childrens’ Home, the residence remains dedicated to its beneficent mission. Erected in 1976 as a Bicentennial Project of the Winnebago County Historical and Archeological Society

Erected 1976 by Winnebago County Historical and Archeological Society. (Marker Number 217.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 44° 2.035′