Near Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Parker's Crossroads

Tour Stop 6 - Red Mound

— Early Afternoon, December 31, 1862 —

Inscription.

Union Colonel Dunham's Brigade tried to silence Forrest's cannon by a frontal assault into the face of cannister and rifle fire. The Confederates repulsed the attack, inflicting heavy casualties. Forrest's troopers then attacked the Union battle line from the front, flank and rear. Dunham ordered the brigade to face about and charge the attackers coming at the rear. Only part of his brigade heard the command because of the deafening cannonade and rolling volleys of musketry. Forrest's troopers faded south to a line east of this spot and then surrounded Dunham's southward-charging group. The remnants of Dunham's Brigade who did not hear their commander's call stayed at the split-rail fence line, but they too soon waved white flags in surrender.

Map: (Left Side): Battle action near Red Mound.

Erected by Parkers Crossroads Battlefield Association.