Near Parkers Crossroads in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Parker's Crossroads

Tour Stop 4

— Jones Cemetery and the Old Dug Well —

Inscription. As the battle moved from Hicks Field through the crossroads, Forrest's troops began to move east, roughly along the Wildersville Road. Here, near Jones Cemetery, Confederate soldiers watered their horses and filled their canteens at an old dug well, located in front of this marker.

In Jones Cemetery are the graves of the Reverend John A. Parker and his wife Rebecca. Their graves lie north and south, while all others lie east and west. According to the family history of Tom Parker, great great grandson of John Parker, and noted in the Official Records, the Reverend was angered when Union cannon were emplaced in his yard, thus inviting Confederate counter-battery fire. He had been a Unionist, but became further incensed at the Union battery commander's refusal to move, and so swung his allegiance to the Confederacy. When Parker died in 1864, his death-bed wish was "to be buried with my feet to the north - my head to the south, so that when the angel Gabriel sounded his trumpet, I can rise and kick the Yankees back North!"

Regarding The Battle of Parker's Crossroads.
This marker has the following drawings:

Jones Cemetery is only a few steps to the east from here. You may wish to visit the markers pictured here and mentioned in the story to the right. Note: The Jones Cemetery is actually about 200 feet north of the marker. The Parker tombstones are at 35.793231N, 88.380386W

The old well has been a source of clean, pure water for many years, since the early settlers located its underground stream. It is hand-dug and lined with local sandstone.

3. The Old Dug Well
The well is near the marker on the Wildersville Road.
Located in Jones Cemetery
6. Parker Tombstones in Jones Cemetery
aligned inconsistently with the other graves. The cemetery entrance is about 300 feet north of the marker.
Revd. John Parker
Rebecca Parker