San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Homesite of Mrs. Robert Massie (1867-1931)

Massie Club House

Inscription.

A dedicated member of the Methodist Church and a gifted teacher, Mrs. Massie was a humanitarian who worked to further education throughout her life.

The former Mary Lee Payne, Mrs. Massie was born in Weimar [Texas], one of four children. She grew up under the stress of pioneer life and worked, in various towns, as a teacher, postmaster and saleslady. Although her education was interrupted when her wardrobe was lost in fording a river, she later attended Buffalo Gap College. In 1899 she married Robert Massie.

Massie, born in Scotland, came to this country as a youth. From a sheep herder's job, he advanced to a leading place in the sheep and wool industry, making a fortune in this and other varied businesses.

Mary and Robert Massie reared an adopted daughter, 3 of their young nephews, and a niece. Mrs. Massie resumed public and Sunday school teaching, taking a special interest in the Junior Department of the Methodist Church in this city.

Following their deaths in 1931, Mrs. Massie's will gave a large portion of the estate to the benefit of youth. The Massie Memorial Foundation has, since 1932, provided over 2,000 student scholarships.

Until 1960 the Massie Home stood at this site.

Massie Club House
dedicated to the memory of Robert and Mary Massie and presented
by the Massie Educational Foundation to the City Federation of Women's Clubs of San Angelo to be used for the spiritual, intellectual, physical, and social development of San Angelo and surrounding territory.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee and Massie Educational Foundation. (Marker Number 2546.)

On wall near building entrance

1. Robert and Mary Payne Massie Memorial Scholarship Fund administered by San Angelo Area Foundation. (Submitted on March 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Robert and Mary Massie at Find A Grave. (Submitted on March 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Homesite of Mrs. Robert Massie and Markers