New Milford in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Bridge Inn

Inscription.
Built in 1739-40 by Peter P. Demarest. In 1766 he received a license from the local court to “keep a Tavern or Public House” here. The old inn witnessed many stirring events during the American Revolution.

In November 1776, Washington led his retreating Continental army past its door enroute from Fort Lee to the Delaware River. On May 30, 1964, the old tavern was destroyed by fire, ending 198 years of service.

Sponsored by the New Milford Woman’s Club

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 28.)

1. Bergen County Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Washington's Retreat Through Jersey. (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. New Bridge Inn Marker on Old New Bridge Road
3. Present Restaurant
This restaurant is located where the New Bridge Inn stood for almost 200 years.
4. New Bridge Landing
The marker is a short distance from New Bridge Landing, where Gen. George Washington and the Continental army crossed the Hackensack River on their retreat across New Jersey in 1776. This photo shows where the army crossed the river.