Poplar in Douglas County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major "Dick" Bong

"America's Ace of Aces"

Inscription.

It was here that Major Richard I. Bong was born, received his education, and grew to manhood. After attending Superior State College where he received his first pilot training, he joined the U.S. Army Air Corps on May 29, 1941. Assigned to the New Guinea combat theater of operations on September 5, 1942, he quickly proved his mastery in the air by shooting down two enemy aircraft in his first air battle. By destroying a total of forty enemy aircraft in air combat he became American's leading air ace of all time. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor by a grateful government and winner of many other military decorations, he lost his life testing a jet plane in August 1945 and lies buried nearby.

Erected 1957

Erected 1957 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 64.)

3. Richard I. Bong Veterans Historical Center
5. Major "Dick" Bong Marker site
Includes (left to right) a plaque about the donation of a P-38 Lightning, Marker 64, a (blue) sign about the Veterans Historical Center, and a sign about the American Legion.
6. Donation of a P-38 Lightning
[map and memorial information]